Sanbona Dwyka Tented Lodge is surrounded by awe-inspiring rock formations in a horseshoe bend of a dry Karoo ravine in the Sanbona Wildlife Reserve. The luxurious and secluded tents exude an atmosphere of pioneering adventure. Only 3 hours from Cape Town, Sanbona boasts 54 000 hectares of undulating mountains and plains, indigenous flora and fauna, rock formations and rock art.
The Lodge offers a total of 9 tents. 7 King Bedded and 2 Twin bedded. The luxury tents all have indoor and outdoor showers, try the outside shower, ti really gets one in touch with nature. There is also the private plunge pools, private decks which look out onto the dry riverbed. To keep the night-time cold at bay there is underfloor heating as well as a combination cold/hot air-conditioner.
Sanbona has initiated a unique conservation programme that aims to breed the White Lion for release into the wild. Their dream is to reintroduce this rare animal into areas where it has been wiped out - for example, in the Timbivati region, where records indicate that the White Lion was spotted in the wild as far back as 1925.
The White Lion has always been rare, but its unusual beauty has captured the imaginations of people across the globe. Its whiteness is not due to albinism, but due to a recessive gene - similar to that found in the rare white tigers of Asia. However, it is not a separate species of lion from the typical tawny lion. The cubs are born almost pure white, but darken to a rich cream colour over the course of their first two years.
Bar/Lounge with fireplace and TV, Dining area with fireplace, Relaxation Retreat with 2x Therapy Rooms
Gift Boutique, Wine Cellar, Open Air Boma
Sanbona has initiated an ambitious rehabilitation programme that aims to introduce White Lions into the wild. This rare animal has been virtually wiped out in the Timbavati region, where they are endemic. Records indicate that the White Lion was spotted in the wild as far back as 1925. Its whiteness is not due to albinism, but due to a recessive gene - similar to that found in the rare white tigers of Asia. However, it is not a separate species of lion from the typical tawny African lion. We have integrated some wild tawny lions with the white lions in order to increase the success of the white lions to be self-sustaining and free-ranging.
The African Elephant is the world's largest land animal, and a bull elephant can reacha shoulder height of up to 4 metres anda weight of 5 - 6 metric tons. This powerful pachyderm used to live anywhere south of the Sahara where water and trees occurred but since the massive decline in numbers during the 1970s and 1980s from ivory poaching, the Elephant’s distribution has become less widespread. Possibly the most versatile herbivore of all, the Elephant's trunk enables it to feed from the ground to a height of over 6 metres - higher than a giraffe can reach. Elephants inSanbona vary their diet from thetrees, bushes, and grass to a range of succulents. Elephants roamed the Karoo in large herds up to the late 1700s.
The Leopard is Africa's largest spotted cat, because it is stockier in build to the cheetah and serval. The average mass of a fully grown male leopard is around 60kg and the female is considerably lighter at an average 32kg. However Leopards in the Western Cape are known to be considerably smaller and lighter in weight, and a male may be as light as 25kg. Leopards generally have a golden coat, with brown to black spots on the head, legs and tail, and larger 'rosettes' on the main body. It has a wider distribution than any of the other large cats due to its ability to live anywhere - from rocky hills and mountain ranges to forests and semi-desert areas. Predominantly solitary, this animal hunts by stalking and pouncing. It is an opportunistic hunter that will eat whatever food is available in its home range of about 400 square kilometers. Sightings of this magnificent cat are very rare.
The African Buffalo differs dramatically from the American Buffalo, which is actually a Bison, but was erroneously referred to as Buffalo by early American settlers with limited scientific knowledge. The African Buffalo is similar in shape to a domestic cow, but of a larger, heavier build. Adults are black to charcoal grey whilst the young have a reddish tinge. Both sexes have horns that are heavy and widely curved, with a massive boss on the males. The African Buffalo is an unselective grazer that eats leaves and grass, favouring areas with shady trees and a ready water supply
Traveler Rating: Not yet reviewed by any member...
You can be the first one to write a review for Dwyka Tented Lodge!
Dwyka Tented Lodge is located in Western Cape Montagu. We provide accommodation, hotel information, holiday specials, packages, photos, rates and Dwyka Tented Lodge reviews. Book Dwyka Tented Lodge online and Save!